Santa Cruz County History - People



Old Soldiers: Santa Cruz County Civil War Veterans
by Robert L. Nelson

TRUEWORTHY, HENRY E (1842-1909)

Watsonville Pajaronian (October 30, 1909)

Headstone of Henry E Trueworthy
Henry E. Trueworthy
Pioneer Cemetery, Watsonville

Henry E. Trueworthy’s Life Adventure
Death Calls Man Who Was Sailor, Soldier, Miner, Millman, Farmer and Citizen.

Henry E. Trueworthy, aged 67 years and a veteran of the Civil war, died yesterday afternoon at his home on Bocking Avenue. He had been ailing for some time and death was not unexpected.

He has been a member of this community for a number of years, first having resided out of town, but recently in the city, and made friends in increasing numbers ever since his arrival here. His character was of the kindest and scores of friends regret the loss of his companionship.

Besides the widow he leaves a son F.D. Trueworthy of Los Angeles and a daughter, Mrs. C.D. Hillman of Pajaro.

Following is a biographical sketch of the life of the deceased.

H. E. Trueworthy was born in West Bittsworth, Maine, on the 6th day of February 1842. He worked on the farm and attended school until fourteen years of age when he concluded to go to sea. His first voyage was a sailing trip to the Grand Banks of New Foundland which occupied four months during which there was no sight of land. Returning home he went to school until the following spring, and then went to sea again, coasting to New York and other places. He left his vessel in New York and shipped in a large packet to Liverpool and back to New York. On his return home he attended school for a time, and then hearing so much talk about the gold discoveries persuaded his father to let him go to California. Consenting, his father gave him money to pay his fare by steamer via Panama. He landed in San Francisco on the second day of January 1859, being then but seventeen years of age, and with ten dollars in his pocket. His first work was on a stock ranch in Contra Costa county, and he remained in that county until the summer of 1864.

As the civil war was then going on, and he had two brother in the service under General McClellan, he was troubled with the spirit to enlist at the same time having the desire to get back East. He entered Company E of the 2nd California Cavalry Volunteers, which company, it was represented would be sent back to the seat of war by way of Texas. Instead orders were received to keep the company out on this coast, and they spent the next two years fighting Indians, being kept in the service after the war closed because of the government’s inability to send regular troops to relieve the volunteers. They were discharged in Los Angeles in June, 1865, and he then took the steamer for New York by way of San Juan and Graytown. In due time he arrived home after an absence of seven years.

After two years spent in the milling business he returned to California, but in 1871 went back to Maine, thence to Minnesota for one year and then back to Maine where he was married to Miss Carrie B. Dollard, September 17th 1872. In 1873 a daughter was born to them, and in December 1874, Mr. Trueworthy returned to California where he worked as a mill superintendent in Fresno county. In 1876 for the fourth time he returned to Maine, and in March 1877, made his fourth trip to California, bringing his wife and settling in Fresno county where he remained for seven years. After a period of farming and fruit growing in Fresno county he came to Watsonville in 1899. He farmed near the city until June of 1904, when he sold out and moved into the city where he build a home on Bocking avenue, and has resided until his demise.


>>Return to Home Page of Old Soldiers: Santa Cruz County Civil War Veterans

>>Return to "T" Index Page

View similarly tagged articles:

cemeteries, Civil War

Disclaimer:

It is our continuing goal to make available a selection of articles on various subjects and places in Santa Cruz County. Certain topics, however, have yet to be researched. In other cases, we were not granted permission to use articles. The content of the articles is the responsibility of the individual author. It is the Library's intent to provide accurate local history information. However, it is not possible for the Library to completely verify the accuracy of individual articles obtained from a variety of sources. If you believe that factual statements in a local history article are incorrect and can provide documentation, please contact the Webmaster.